NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY
|
A.E. Housman Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: Experienced Books, LLC ( Perris, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: The MacMillan Company, 1933 Description: 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. HARDCOVER.Cover has some wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. A.E. Housman Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: Once Upon A Time Books ( Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: The MacMillan Company, Subject: POETRY Description: ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 50pages. Interior - there is light foxing on the uncut text block, and there is an owner's inscription on the front free page. Th e red boards and spine have light edgewear, and the gold lettering on the spine and front is nicely intact.-Publish Place: -Size: Binding: Hardcover Housman, A.E. Price: 1,52 EUR Vendor: The Book Fiend ( Amherst, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York The MacMillan Company 1933. Description: B000LVBSVI 1933 Macmillan Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Writing on first page. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A. E. Price: 2,27 EUR Vendor: BEARLY USED BOOKS ( Enfield, NH, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillan, New York Description: Good. No dust jacket. some wear on red boards, some pencil printed notes inside rear cover; owner's name on front inside board 3 p., 50 p. 20 cm. Leslie Stephen lecture, 1933. Binding: Hardcover A. E. Housman Price: 2,50 EUR Vendor: Julies Bookshop Ltd ( County Durham, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Subject: 1931 1940 ENGLISH AGE FEATURE_TWO_BROWSE BIN HARDCOVER Description: Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. Inscribed inside front cover by previous owner. Heavy wear to the cover. Pages are yellowed due to age. Julies Bookshop are always happy to help.Contact us by for a fast response. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse - This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover,spine and pages. Curling to the corners and yellowing to the edges.Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collecti Binding: Hardcover Name & Nature of Poetry(ISBN: 9781199965844) Housman, A E Price: 2,47 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Subject: 9781199965844 ___17-9781199965844-0 Description: HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A E Price: 2,58 EUR Vendor: Benedict Books ( Inverness-shire, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Description: Cloth binding is a little bumped and worn, internally v. good with clean pages, aside from flyleaf which has two stamps and a prev. owner name. A.E. Housman Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: Red-books.com ( West Midlands, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Readers Union Subject: POETRY Description: 50pp, no inscriptions, some wear and rubbing to wraps and slight spotting to prelims and edges of text block. Good reading copy. Binding: Softcover Housman, A.E Price: 2,96 EUR Vendor: UHR Books ( Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: The MacMillan Co, NY Subject: POETRY, POETS, POEMS, VERSE, A.E. HOUSMAN, 20TH CENTURY, LESLIE STEPHEN LECTURES Description: Spine cloth faded and starting to split. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition A. E. Housman Price: 3,00 EUR Vendor: Tommy's Book Shelf ( Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Binding: Hardcover A. E. Housman Price: 3,00 EUR Vendor: Prairie Wind ( Eldora, IA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillan Company, 1933 Subject: OTHER Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. The Leslie Stephen Lecture Delivered at Cambridge 9 may 1933. Binding: Hardcover Name & Nature of Poetry(ISBN: 9781125322048) Housman, A E Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: Powell's Books ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV*@ PRESS Subject: 9781125322048 ___16-9781125322048-0 Description: HARDCOVER. USED, Less Than Standard. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A.E. Price: 3,03 EUR Vendor: Books End ( Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY Macmillan 1933. Subject: LITERATURE POETRY CRITICISM Description: VG condition, no dj. 3rd printing edition. Binding is hardcover. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A.E. Price: 3,22 EUR Vendor: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar ( New Braunfels, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Description: Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and slightly dented; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ foxing inside covers/ a few page tips creased Binding: Hardcover Housman, A E Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: David Spenceley Books ( Leeds, WY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, reprint (1933) Subject: LESLIE STEPHEN, OETRY, A E HOUSMAN, CAMBRIDGE Description: Hardback in buff with black titles to front and spine, NO jacket. Size: 187x125mm. 52 pages. Outer cover lightly soiled change of price label (deleted) stick to front board. Owner signature, date and catalogue number on front pastedown, indentation of some erased notes on front free endpaper. Else clean. The Leslie Stephen Lecture delivered at Cambridge 9 May 1933. Housman (A.E.) Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: J.R.Y.King ( Faringdon, Oxfordshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Readers' Union . [1939]. Description: pp.50+[2], 8vo., orig. cloth grain red titled green boards, good. I've not seen this in this form before, but I discover two other copies on ABE. Housman, A.E. Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Wykeham Books ( LONDON, ENG, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, first edition, "reprinted June 1933". Subject: HOUSMAN, A.E.WYKBOOKS 03384 ALFRED EDWARD 1859-1936 POET 19TH NINETEENTH TWENTIETH 20TH CENTURY GREAT BRITAIN BRITISH AUTHOR ENGLISH LITERATURE POETRY POETS CLASSICIST CLASSICS GREEK LATIN CLASSICAL SCHOLAR HISTORY AND CRITICISM. Description: Printed boards, small 8vo, 50 pp. The Leslie Stephen lecture delivered at Cambridge on 9 May 1933. Housman declines to attempt to define poetry but describes some of the symptoms it induces and by which it may be recognized : " Experience has taught me, when I am shaving of a morning, to keep watch over my thoughts, because if a line of poetry strays into my memory, my skin bristles so that the razor ceases to act". He goes on to give a brief account of his own process of composition. Lower half of backstrip lost, remainder a little loose, lower right corner of front board a little bumped, otherwise Good. A.E. Housman Price: 3,42 EUR Vendor: JP Books ( Bradford, VT, U.S.A.) Publisher: The Macmillan Company Description: "The Leslie Stephen Lecture, Delivered at Cambridge 9 May 1933"; a January 1936 reprint; dark red cloth binding with gilt lettering (brighter on cover than spine, despite protective dust jacket); the once handsome pale blue dust jacket now dark-tanned at edges and chipped, but fully intact; its 50 pages tight, clean, and unmarked; previous owner's initials and date in ball point on first fly leaf. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover HOUSMAN, A. E. Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Black and White Books ( Hyannis, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: The MacMillan Company Subject: NOBN Description: First American edition dust jacket, Very Good condition, jacket spine darkened and stained. Chips at spine and front top and front fold. Note that this is a dust jacket only, the book is not included. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Housman, A. E. Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Safe Harbor ( Concord, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillian 1933. Subject: LIT/POETRY Description: Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A.E. Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Sonny Jim Books ( Madison, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Subject: NOSIBN, LITERARY CRITICISM Description: 50 pages. Red cloth with gold lettering. Light wear to exterior; binder's glue stains on pastedown endpapers. Text is clean and binding is tight. Approximate weight without packaging: 190 grams. Binding: Hardcover A.E. Housman Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Davis Hill Books ( San Marcos, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Macmillan Subject: POETRY Description: inscribed to Adele Wirtz from Ella Dilley. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover HOUSMAN A.E. Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Oakwood Books ( Glos, GLS, United Kingdom) Subject: POETRY Description: : the Leslie Stephen lecture delivered at Cambridge 9/5/1933. 8vo. pp.51. Paper bds. Cambridge Univ Press. 1933. no spine, else G Housman, A.E. Price: 4,55 EUR Vendor: Old Goat Books ( Waterloo, ON, Canada) Publisher: Cambridge Univerisity Press Description: The Leslie Stephen Lecture of 1933. 50 VG. Wear to spine. Pencil mark over "two shillings net" on front board. Some foxing to endpapers. Binding: Hardcover Housman, A.E. Price: 4,55 EUR Vendor: YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB ( ROCHESTER, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Macmillan Subject: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY, LESLIE STEPHEN LECTURE Description: "The Leslie Stephen Lecture delivered at Cambridge 9 May 1933," p-o's birthday inscrip. on ffep, 50 pp., covers red w/ gilt lettering, White DJ w/ red decoration and black lettering, DJ soiled with darkened spine and edge short tears, Contents pages sl. darkened, o/w clean and unmarked. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
User comments to NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY Thank You. Finally i found NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY
i enjoyed reading NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY. It's really great!
|
Books of the day
Quotable Woman KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS FIRST DEGREE RITUAL Zarnia Experiment: Phase 3 - Deadline (Teens S.) Eastern Europe 1968-1984 NEW INTERCHANGE CLASS AUDIO CD 1 Flower Gardens Henna Body Art Book - everything you need to create stunning temporary Tattoos Modern Medical Statistics BOURLOTAS FORTUNE AMENDED PRINTED PATENT APPLICATION NUMBER 16.061* FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN COAT-COLLARS. (1910)

