Naked At The Feast
|
Naked at the Feast: Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 3,78 EUR Vendor: AwesomeBooks ( Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books Ltd Description: Naked at the Feast: Biography of Josephine Baker GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Binding: Softcover Naked at the Feast: Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: GogaDirkBooks ( London, Ldn, United Kingdom) Description: Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from the UK. naked at the feast , the biography of josephine baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney lynn Price: 5,02 EUR Vendor: Shelton Books ( Coventry, W.M, United Kingdom) Publisher: robson books Subject: JOSEPHINE BAKER ENTERTAINMENT BIOGRAPHY 0860511405 Description: illustrated Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAKED AT THE FEAST. A BIOGRAPHY OF JOSEPHINE BAKER(ISBN: 0860511405) HANEY, LYNN Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB ( York, YK, United Kingdom) Publisher: ROBSON BOOKS, London Description: 338 pages, index, illustrated with many b/w photos, some underlinings in pen and pencil otherwise good, written with spellbinding candour Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast. The Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Lynn Haney Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Priestpopple Books ( Prudhoe, N/LD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, London Subject: ENTERTAINMENT Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast: Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney Lynn Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: C-books.co.uk ( Suffolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Subject: BIOGRAPHY Description: Hardcover first edition, ex-library, jacket laminated onto boards, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked At The Feast A Biography Of Josephine Baker.(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn. Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: P. Cassidy (Books) ( Holbeach, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: UK: Robson Books, 1981. 0860511405 Description: First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.5", 338 pages + 13 pages of prelims. Illustrated in b&w. VG+/VG+. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked At The Feast. A Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Sandra Smeeth ( FORDINGBRIDGE, HAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, London Subject: LYNN HANEY. JOSEPHINE BAKER. FOLIES BERGERE. JO BOUILLON. PAUL COLIN. FRENCH THEATRES. PLANTATION CLUB. ST.LOUIS. Description: 333 pages. Many illustrations. Written with spell binding candour, this is an intimate narrative of a scandalously passionate woman. The very essence of Paris in the riotous twenties. Hemingway proclaimed her the most sensational woman ever and Picasso painted her, the story of a survivor. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 6,45 EUR Vendor: Arundel Books ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Robson Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom Subject: SINGERS PERFORMERS AFRICAN AMERICANS PARIS TWENTIES JAZZ AGE TWENTIETH CENTURY FRENCH RESISTANCE ARTS BANANA SKIRT_ JOSEPHINE BAKER_ Description: Light wear to dust jacket, small nick to lamination at foot of spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast: The Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) HANEY (Lynn) Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: HOBGOBLIN BOOKS ( Purbrook, Hampshire, HAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, London Subject: JOSEPHINE BAKER Description: xiii+338pp, corners lightly bumped, light creasing effecting about 30 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked At The Least The Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney,Lynn Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Richard Thornton Books PBFA ( London, GL, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, London Subject: THEATRE Description: This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with a firm binding and with no hinge weakness.8vo 388pp First Edition Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked At The Feast(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn: Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Eskay Books ( Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Great Britain, Robson Books, 1981 Subject: BIOGRAPHY Description: ISBN 0 86051 140 5. The Biography of Josephine Baker. 338pp, 24x16cms approx, hardback with dustjacket. A very good copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked at the Feast, the Biography of Josephine Baker,(ISBN: 0860511405) HANEY LYNN - Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Wyseby House Books ( Newbury, BER, BRK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1981 Robson Books, Description: 1981, Robson Books, 8vo., xiii,338pp., illustrations, Very Good, dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover NAKED AT THE FEAST(ISBN: 0860511405) Lynn Haney Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Claras ( East Hoathly, nr. Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Description: A Biography of Josephine Baker. Published by Robson Books, 1981. Very good condition with dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked at the Feast(ISBN: 9780860511403) Lynn Haney Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: Buried Treasure ( Derby (UK), DBY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books Description: superb copy,not price clipped and not inscribed. The biography of Josephine Baker Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked At the Feast.(ISBN: 0860511405) HANEY, LYNN Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Needham Book Finders ( Valencia, CA, U.S.A.) Description: Dodd (1981) 1st ed. Bio of Josephine Baker, the African-American dancer who captivated Paris. Very good hardback in very good dust jacket Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAKED AT THE FEAST. A Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) HANEY, Lynn Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: reads ( East Stoke, Dorset., , United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, 1981 Subject: BIOGRAPHY/JOSEPHINE BAKER/THEATRE/MUSIC/CABARET Description: Hardcover. 1st U.K.ed. Dw., price-clipped. "Christmas 1981" written on flyleaf. xiii, 338 pp. Photo illus. V.g.-fine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked At The Feast. A Biography Of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Mark Treece ( Plymouth. Devon., DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: London. First Edition UK. Pub: Robson Books Subject: BAKER, JOSEPHINE - BIOGRAPHY. DANCERS BIOGRAPHY 0860511405 Description: 338pages. Dustwrapper. Illustrated. Dustwrapper - some browning and creasing on edges. Boards - very slight browning on edges. Contents - slight foxing on endpapers. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked at the Feast : The Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Lynn Haney Price: 10,59 EUR Vendor: J J Basset B@ssett-books.co.uk ( Peter Tavy, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, Limited, London, United Kingdom Subject: FICTION GENERAL JOSEPHINE BAKER Description: A VERY VERY nice copy e-mail for details Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast (Biography of Josephine Baker)(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Keoghs Books ( Nailsworth, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Published by Robson Books London , 1986 Subject: HANEY, LYNN, NAKED AT THE FEAST (BIOGRAPHY OF JOSEPHINE BAKER) 860511405 BIOGRAPHY Description: , 338 pages including index. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. second impression , Book in good condition. Slight staining to page edges and cover edges. Tail of spine scuffed and chipped. Paper pictorial dustwrapper with slight staining. Tail of spine scuffed and torn, crease and slight marks to front. blue cloth with gilt lettering Octavo Hardback ISBN: 860511405 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked at the Feast(ISBN: 0860511405) Lynn Haney Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Soldridge Books Ltd ( ALTON, Hants, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books, London Subject: JOSEPHINE BAKER SINGER JAZZ FOLIES BERGERES PARIS ST. LOUIS GEORGES SIMENON LE CORBUSIER SONG MUSIC FREE FRENCH RESISTANCE Description: 338 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. The entertaining biography of Josephine Baker, Paris performer extraordinaire in the 1920s. Not just a jazz singer, but an all-round entertainer - even a trapeze artist at the Folies Bergère. Born in St. Louis, she conquered Paris by storm and went on to display the utmost bravery securing secrets for the Free French in Africa during World War 2. This is the enthralling story of her life on and off stage, of her husbands and lovers, but mostly of her music. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Naked at the Feast: A Biography of Josephine Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn Price: 12,13 EUR Vendor: Prairie Archives ( Springfield, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Robson Books (1981) no place given Subject: BIOGRAPHY JOSEPHINE BAKER MUSIC DANCE 4/16/02 Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket hardbound Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover NAKED AT THE FEAST(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn: Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Yesterday's Books ( BOURNEMOUTH, DO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robson Books 1986 Subject: BAKER JOSEPHINE PARIS MUSIC HALL IEUAN3 Description: large 8vo, 13+338pp, index, photographs : the seminal biography of JOSEPHINE BAKER, the black American who became music hall star and darling of the French during her scandalously passionate life in Paris in the 1920s and beyond; hardback, vg+ vg+ dw Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover NAKED AT THE FEAST.(ISBN: 0860511405) Haney, Lynn. Price: 16,72 EUR Vendor: A1 Books Online ( Christchurch, Dorset, DST, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1981; Robson Books. Subject: BIOGRAPHY PARIS FRANCE MOROCCO NORTH AFRICA WW2 AMERICA 0860511405 Description: First.Book- VG. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5"; 659g. 338pp. 48 b/w photos. 1 line drawing. Josephine Baker was the very essence of Paris in the riotous Twenties- swinging from a trapeze in the Folies Bergere, tossing violets to her audience, she embodied the pain and poignancy of the Jazz Age. Hemingway proclaimed her to be the most sensational woman anyone had ever seen. This is her story. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Naked At the Feast Baker(ISBN: 0860511405) Lynn Haney Price: 16,77 EUR Vendor: More Than Words ( Waltham, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Robson Books Subject: SUBJECTS PAPERBACK PRINTED BOOKS Description: clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. Binding: Softcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
User comments to Naked At The Feast i enjoyed reading Naked At The Feast. It's really great!
|
Books of the day
Modern Medical Statistics Eastern Europe 1968-1984 BOURLOTAS FORTUNE Zarnia Experiment: Phase 3 - Deadline (Teens S.) Flower Gardens Quotable Woman NEW INTERCHANGE CLASS AUDIO CD 1 KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS FIRST DEGREE RITUAL Zanzibar Chest Henna Body Art Book - everything you need to create stunning temporary Tattoos
